Full list of winners at the 2018 Headies awards


The 12th edition of Headies – the most prestigious music award ceremony in Nigeria – is ongoing at the Convention Centre, Eko Hotels, and Suites, Lagos.

Here are the list of winners at the 2018 Headies awards.

2018 HEADIES WINNERS LIST

BEST POP SINGLE

  1. MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN

  2. ALL OVER – TIWA SAVAGE

  3. YEBA – KISS DANIEL

  4. ISKABA – WANDE COAL AND DJ TUNEZ

  5. IF– DAVIDO – WINNER

  6. FIA – DAVIDO

BEST ‘ALTERNATIVE’ SONG

  1. MONEY – ADEKUNLE GOLD

  2. RADIO – NONSO AMADI

  3. ROMEO & JULIET – JOHNNY DRILLE

  4. PONMILE – REMINISCE

  5. FUN MI LOWO MI – ARAMIDE FT. SOUND SULTAN £& KOKER – WINNER

  6. LAGOS BARBIE – BANTU

BEST RAP SINGLE

  1. YOU RAPPERS SHOULD FIX UP YOUR LIVES – MI – WINNER

  2. SOMETHING LITE – FALZ FT YCEE

  3. LINK UP – PHYNO FT. BURNA BOY, M.I.

  4. UP TO YOU – SHOW DEM CAMP FT FUNBI

  5. ME VERSUS ME – ICE PRINCE

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR:

  1. AIR BOY

  2. TENI – WINNER

  3. JUNIOR BOY

  4. PERUZZI

BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE

  1. PENALTY – SMALL DOCTOR – WINNER

  2. WO – OLAMIDE

  3. SAI BABA – CDQ

  4. SHEPETERI – IDOWEST FT. DAMMY KRANE, SLIM CASE

  5. PASS THE AGBARA – SKUKI

  6. LEGBEGBE – MR REAL FT. IDOWEST, KELVIN CHUKS, OBADICE

BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  1. BUTTERFLIES – OMAWUMI

  2. HALLELUYAH – FUNBI

  3. PONMILE – REMINISCE

  4. HEAVEN – BANKY W

  5. JOROMI – SIMI – WINNER

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

  1. (FALL, MAMA) –  KIDOMINANT – WINNER

  2. (ISKABA, MALO) – SPELLZ

  3. (IF) – TEKNO

  4. (RARA) – SELEBOBO

  5. (MARADONA, COME CLOSER) –  SARZ

  6. (BUTTERFLIES, VIRTUOUS WOMAN)- COBHAMS

  7. (YAWA, AUGMENT) – MASTERKRAFT

BEST REGGAE/DANCEHALL SINGLE

  1. LOVE YOU DIE – PATORANKING FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ

  2. DANCE – TIMAYA FT. RUDEBOY

  3. HOLY HOLY – 2BABA – WINNER

  4. ROCK YOUR BODY – BURNA BOY

  5. COME CLOSER – WIZKID

  6. SOFA – KISS DANIEL

BEST RAP ALBUM

  1. 27 – FALZ

  2. TRIP TO THE SOUTH – ERIGGA

  3. EL HADJ – REMINISCE

  4. THE PLAYMAKER – PHYNO

  5. THE GLORY – OLAMIDE

  6. ROSE – AQ

BEST R&B/POP ALBUM

  1. SOUNDS FROM THE OTHER SIDE – WIZKID

  2. TIMELESS – OMAWUMI

  3. SIMISOLA – SIMI

  4. GOLD – ADEKUNLE GOLD

  5. IJELE THE TRAVELLER – FLAVOR

  6. THIS IS ME – NINIOLA

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

  1. MA LO – TIWA SAVAGE FT WIZKID (MEJI ALABI)

  2. FOCUS- HUMBLE SMITH (CLARENCE PETERS)

  3. COME CLOSER – WIZKID (DAPS)

  4. BEEN CALLING – MALEEK BERRY (MEJI ALABI)

  5. YOLO – SEYI SHAY (MEJI ALABI)

  6. LIKE DAT – DAVIDO (DAPS)

BEST R&B SINGLE

  1. FOLASHADE – PRAIZ

  2. LET ME KNOW – MALEEK BERRY

  3. ROMEO & JULIET – JOHHNY DRILLE

  4. LOVE YOU BABY – BANKY W

  5. SMILE FOR ME – SIMI – WINNER

BEST COLLABO

  1. MA LO – TIWA SAVAGE FT WIZKID – WINNER

  2. TEMPER REMIX – SKALES FT BURNA BOY

  3. JUICE – YCEE FT MALEEKBERRY

  4. NO FORGET – ADEKUNLE GOLD FT. SIMI

  5. COME CLOSER – WIZKID FT. DRAKE

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE(MALE)

  1. PERFECT WOMAN – FAZE

  2. FOLASHADE – PRAIZ

  3. ROMEO & JULIET – JOHNNY DRILLE

  4. LOVE YOU BABY – BANKY W

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (FEMALE)

  1. IN THE AIR – WAJE

  2. GONE FOR GOOD – SIMI

  3. JOWO – ARAMIDE

  4. SARO – NINIOLA

  5. WHERE’S THE LOVE – NIYOLA FT. ADEKUNLE GOLD

  6. BUTTERFLIES – OMAWUMI

NEXT RATED

  1. MALEEK BERRY

  2. MAYORKUN -WINNER

  3. DICE AILES

  4. JOHNNY DRILLE

  5. ZORO 

HIP HOP WORLD REVELATION

  1. NINIOLA

  2. ADEKUNLE GOLD

  3. MR. EAZI

  4. REEKADO BANKS – WINNER

LYRICIST ON THE ROLL

  1. YOU RAPPERS SHOULD FIX UP YOUR LIVES – MI – WINNER

  2. POLITICAL SCIENCE – AQ

  3. LIQUOR NIGHT – BOOGEY

  4. INDUSTRY NITE – ERIGGA

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

  1. SIMISOLA – SIMI

  2. GOLD – ADEKUNLE GOLD

  3. KLITORIS – BRYMO

  4. IJELE THE TRAVELER – FLAVOUR

  5. SOUNDS FROM THE OTHER SIDE – WIZKID

  6. THE PLAYMAKER – PHYNO

ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

  1. DAVIDO

  2. WIZKID

  3. OLAMIDE

  4. SIMI

  5. TIWA SAVAGE

SONG OF THE YEAR

  1. PENALTY – SMALL DOCTOR

  2. WO – OLAMIDE

  3. IF- DAVIDO

  4. YEBA – KISS DANIEL

  5. MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN

  6. FIA – DAVIDO

AFRICAN ARTISTE

  1. SARKODIE

  2. CASPER NYOVEST

  3. NASTY C -WINNER

  4. SAUTI SOL

  5. VANESSA MDEE

HEADIES’ VIEWER’S CHOICE

  1. COME CLOSER- WIZKID

  2. IF- DAVIDO

  3. WO -OLAMIDE

  4. MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN

  5. YEBA- KISS DANIEL

  6. YAWA -TEKNO

INDUSTRY BRAND SUPPORTER

  1. MTN

  2. PEPSI

  3. GLO

  4. HENNESSY

  5. FIRS

  6. NIGERIA BREWERIES

  7. LAGOS STATE

BEST PERFORMER

  1. FLAVOUR

  2. FALZ

  3. M.I.

  4. 2BABA

  5. YEMI ALADE – WINNER

  6. TIWA SAVAGE

SPECIAL RECOGNITION

KAFFY

HALL OF FAME

CHRIS UBOSI

Share this post

No comments

Add yours